Conner v. Fettkether, 63993
[…] This provision is said to contrast with our two-year statute of limitations for personal injury suits. The trial court found nothing in our statutory scheme which offended the guarantees of equal protection and neither do we.

Plaintiff's petition alleges that her injuries occurred April 30, 1976. She attained majority June 2, 1977, and filed this suit on May 8, 1979. Summary judgment was entered by the trial court on the basis of the statute of limitations. The trial court cited sections 614.1(2) and 614.8, The Code 1979. Section 614.1(2) provides:

Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared:

2. . . . Those founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty, within two years.

Section 614.8 provides: