Conner v. U.S.
[…] Clark, 386 U.S. 484, 501, 87 S.Ct. 1188, 1197, 18 L.Ed.2d 244 (1967). Additionally, a statutory waiver of sovereign immunity must be narrowly construed requiring the plaintiff to precisely meet the terms for waiver. Sherwood, supra, 312 U.S. at 587, 61 S.Ct. at 770. Where there is no statute expressly waiving the sovereign immunity of the United States, dismissal of the action is required. Stout v. United States, 229 F.2d 918 (2d Cir.1956).

Any potential waiver of immunity for the petition to quash the IRS summons to Calvary is found in 26 U.S.C. § 7609, which permits challenges to IRS summonses under certain limited circumstances. Specifically, § 7609(b) provides:

(b) Right to Intervene; Right to Proceeding to Quash —

* * * * * *

(2) Proceeding to Quash —

(A) In General — Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a) shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons....

26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).