Conner v. U.S.
[…] No more than that is necessary to make the prima facie case").

In the present case, the government argues that the declarations of Revenue Agents David T. Renninger and Stephen T. Orme establish each of the four elements of a prima facie case for the validity and enforceability of the summonses at issue. First, the government claims that the declarations of the Revenue Agents shows that the summonses were issued for a proper purpose. An IRS summons issued under § 7602 must be issued "in good-faith pursuit of the congressionally authorized purposes of § 7602." LaSalle National Bank, 437 U.S. at 318, 98 S.Ct. at 2368. Those purposes include "ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax," or "inquiring into any offense connected with the administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a), (b).