Conners v. State
[…] 794 So.2d at 309.

In this case, Conners maintains that his work-release contract, not the Department of Corrections Classification Manual, created a liberty interest in his remaining on work release. However, unlike the appellant in Ex parte Berry, Conners did not provide this Court with a copy of his work-release contract showing that the contract did, in fact, contain the language he alleged it did. In fact, Conners failed to attach any documentation to his petition to support his claim that he had not been afforded due process before he was removed from work release.

Section 15-21-4, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"Application for a writ of habeas corpus must be made by petition, signed either by the party himself for whose benefit it is intended or by some other person on his behalf, must be verified by the oath of the applicant to the effect that the statements therein contained are true to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, and must state, in substance, the name of the person on whose behalf the application is made, that he is imprisoned or restrained of his liberty in the county, the place of such imprisonment, if known, the name of the officer or person by whom he is so imprisoned and the cause or pretense of such imprisonment; and, if the imprisonment is by virtue of any warrant, writ or other process, a copy thereof must be annexed to the petition or the petition must allege that a copy thereof has been demanded and refused or must show some sufficient excuse for the failure to demand a copy."

(Emphasis added.)