Conners v. State
[…] In addition, Conners contends that the circuit court erred in ordering him to pay $187 in court costs when, he says, the statutory maximum filing fee is $140.2 Conners presented both of these claims in his motion to vacate the circuit court's order denying his habeas corpus petition; therefore, they are properly before this Court for review.

Section 12-19-70(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he docket fee may be waived initially and taxed as costs at the conclusion of the case if the court finds that payment of the fee will constitute a substantial hardship." See also Fincher v. State, 724 So.2d 87, 90 (Ala.Crim.App.1998) ("Section 12-19-70(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides that, as was done in the present case, the docket fee of an indigent petitioner may be waived initially and then taxed as costs at the conclusion of the case."); and Cofield v.