Connexus Energy v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Necessarily, then, appellants fail to “identify any specific grounds which would justify a new trial.” Waldner, 447 N.W.2d at 219. Motion for new trial denied.

II. MOTION FOR AMENDED FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure require a court to “set forth the findings of fact and conclusions of law which constitute the grounds for its action.” Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01; see also Minn.Stat. § 271.08, subd. 1 (2012) (requiring tax court to “determine every appeal by written order containing findings of fact and the decision of the tax court, ” including [a] memorandum of the grounds of the decision”). On proper motion, a court may “amend its findings or make additional findings.” Minn. R. Civ.