Conroy v. Town of Clinton
[…] At the close of the evidence the presiding judge required the plaintiff to elect upon which counts she would proceed, to which the plaintiff excepted. She then elected to proceed upon the first and third counts. The judge thereupon ruled that the plaintiff had failed to make out her case, and directed a verdict for the defendant. The case comes before us on the plaintiff's exceptions to these rulings and directions, and upon a report of the evidence.

It is a question not free from difficulty whether this case comes within clause 1, § 1, St.1887, c. 270. The language is "By reason of any defect in the condition of the ways, works, or machinery connected with or used in the business of the employer." In Howe v. Finch, 17 Q.B.Div. 187, it was held that the statute did not apply to ways or works in process of construction.