Conseco Mktg., LLC v. Ifa & Ins. Servs., Inc.
[…] Judgment creditor filed opposition and objections to certain declarations.
The superior court denied the motion as untimely. This appeal is taken from that order.
(Epps v. Russell (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 201, 204, 133 Cal.Rptr. 30.)
(Liquidator, supra, 54 Cal.App.4th at p. 975, 63 Cal.Rptr.2d 240.)
In California, pursuant to the SSFMJA, in a special proceeding “[a] judgment creditor may apply for the entry of a judgment based on a sister state judgment by filing an application pursuant to Section 1710.20.” (§ 1710.15, subd. (a).) “An application for entry of a judgment based on a sister state judgment shall be filed in a superior court.” (§ 1710.20, subd. (a).) (§ 1710.25, subd. (a).)
As this court previously explained, the entry of a sister state judgment by the clerk is a ministerial, not a judicial, act, and the SSFMJA (Bank One Texas v.