Conservation Force v. Salazar
[…] Further, [w]ithin 12 months after receiving a petition that is found ... to present substantial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted,” the Secretary must determine whether the petitioned action is warranted, is not warranted, or is warranted but is precluded by pending proposals concerning other species (“12–month finding”). 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(B).

The ESA also generally prohibits the importation of endangered and threatened species, and this prohibition explicitly includes hunting trophies. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(A), (c)(2); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.21(b), 17.32. However, certain species may be imported under limited circumstances, such as “for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A). Individuals requesting permission to import a listed species must apply for a permit and satisfy the application requirements. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.22, 17.31(a).