Conservation Force v. Salazar
[…] Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to attorney fees for work on Counts I and II of the complaint, even though the Court granted summary judgments to defendants on those two counts, “because Plaintiffs were the catalyst for Defendants' actions.” Pls.' Am. Mot. for Att'y Fees & Costs [Docket Entry 52] at 7 (June 18, 2012) (Pls.' Mot.). Counts I and II—which challenged the Secretary's failure to make a required 12–month finding and to conduct a five-year review—were actions against the Secretary for failing to perform a non-discretionary act under section 1533. See16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(B) ( “Within 12 months after receiving a petition ... the Secretary shall make one of the following findings....”); 16 U.S.C. § 1533(c)(2) (“The Secretary shall ... conduct, at least once every five years, a review of all species included in [the endangered or threatened species] list....”). Accordingly, these claims arose under the citizen suit provision of the ESA and are governed by ESA's fee provision. See16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(C).