Conservation Force v. Salazar
[…] See id. at 54. Defendants filed a motion to vacate the remand instruction, which the Court denied on January 2, 2013. See Memorandum Opinion & Order [Docket Entry 63], 915 F.Supp.2d 1, 2013 WL 21734 (Jan. 2, 2013).

II. Statutory Background

Two statutes govern attorney fees in this case. The ESA allows a court to “award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4). But this fee provision applies only to a “suit brought pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.” Id. Paragraph (1), in turn, allows citizen suits in narrow circumstances including “to enjoin any person ... who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof,” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A), and “against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary,” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(C). See also Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 171–74, 117 S.Ct. 1154, 137 L.Ed.2d 281 (1997).