Conservation Nw. v. Comm'r of Pub. Lands
[…] The case before us concerns DNR's land management strategies applicable to these federal land grants ("state lands") and county land grants ("forest board lands"), which involves harvesting timber from these lands to generate revenue for state institutions and counties.

¶ 2 The petitioners in this case, a group of individuals and nonprofit organizations (collectively Conservation NW), challenge DNR's land management strategies on the grounds that they violate the mandate under Washington Constitution article XVI, section 1 that "[a]ll the public lands granted to the state are held in trust for all the people." Conservation NW argues that DNR's strategies prioritize maximizing revenue from timber harvests and undercut its obligation to manage granted lands for the broader public interest, which would be better served by prioritizing conservation and efforts to mitigate climate change, wildfires, and