Conservatorship C.G. v. McEachern
[…] In addition, this report described, among other things, Guardian's problems dealing with Conservator and C.G.’s daughters.

{12} In response to Guardian's letter request, the district court scheduled a motion hearing and status conference for January 21, 2016. See § 45-5-307(D), (F) (providing, inter alia, that "[u]nless waived by the court upon the filing of a petition to terminate a guardianship for reasons other than the death of the incapacitated person, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the incapacitated person as those that apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian as set forth in Section 45-5-303" and "shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Premier Trust of Nev., Inc. v. City of Albuquerque
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • October 1, 2020
    ...differ from those presented [in the district court] concerning the order on appeal."