Conservatorship C.G. v. McEachern
[…] A. Appointment of Guardian and Conservator

{3} In June 2014 C.G.’s daughter (Daughter)2 filed a petition in the district court asking to be appointed as guardian and conservator for her mother. Acting in accordance with statutory procedures stated in Article 5, the court entered orders appointing a qualified healthcare professional (QHCP),3 a visitor,4 and a guardian ad litem (GAL),5 and scheduling an evidentiary hearing to determine whether C.G. was incapacitated.6 See NMSA 1978, § 45-5-303 (2009, amended 2019) (stating guardianship procedures); NMSA 1978, § 45-5-407 (1998, amended 2019) (stating conservatorship procedures); § 45-5-102(D) ("When both guardianship and protective proceedings7 as to the same person are commenced or pending in the same court, the proceedings may be consolidated."). The court also granted Daughter's emergency ex parte motion, in which she asked to be appointed as temporary guardian and temporary conservator. See § 45-5-310 (governing appointment of temporary guardian); § 45-5-408 (governing appointment of temporary conservator).