Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization and Assessment
[…] Sections 608 and 610 of the Real Property Tax Law provide for administrative review of tentative special franchise assessments and, since a component of that figure is the equalization rate, such can be contested administratively (see Matter of Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y. v. State Bd. of Equalization & Assessment, 73 A.D.2d 31, 34-35, 425 N.Y.S.2d 651, supra ). Moreover, the statutory amendment has not completely eliminated a special franchise holder's inequality cause of action. Section 606 (subd. 1) of the Real Property Tax Law provides that "determining a special franchise assessment the state board shall apply the latest state equalization rate or special equalization rate * * * to the full value of such assessment". Thus, while a special franchise holder is precluded by the statutory amendment from challenging the accuracy of the equalization rate, admittedly the most important aspect of an inequality cause of action, it could use such a cause of action in the event that SBEA mistakenly