Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Sec. 1518(6) (Williams Press 1976); 1 N.Y.City Charter & Admin.Code Sec. 1519(3) (1985-86 Cum.Supp.Ann.). These later provisions stated that upon prepayment, the taxpayer's real estate taxes were satisfied and extinguished to the extent of the amount prepaid plus the discount provided for therein. In its books of account, Con Edison again treated the amount of the discounts as income.

On its federal income tax returns, Con Edison excluded the prepayment discounts from calculation of its gross income under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 103(a), which provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that "gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond." In addition, Con Edison deducted the undiscounted amount of its real estate taxes (the amount it prepaid plus the discounts) from its gross income under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 164(a)(1), which permits taxpayers to treat as a deduction real property taxes "paid or accrued" during the tax year.