Consolidated Insured Benefits v. Conseco Medical
[…] In the alternative, Conseco asked the court to transfer the case to the District of Indiana pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).

In the February Order the court denied Conseco's motion to dismiss because it found the forum selection clause in the agreement "unreasonable," as enforcing the clause would contravene a "strong public policy of the forum state." Allen v. Lloyd's of London, 94 F.3d 923, 928 (4th Cir.1996); (Feb. Order at 3.) The court concluded that South Carolina has a strong policy disfavoring forum selection clauses, largely because of S.C.Code Ann. § 15-7-120(A), which permits a plaintiff to disregard an otherwise valid forum selection clause in choosing the forum for a lawsuit. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-7-120(A) provides:

Notwithstanding a provision in a contract requiring a cause of action arising under it to be brought in a location other than as provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for a similar cause of action, the cause of action alternatively may be brought in the manner provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for such causes of action.

The court also denied Conseco's motion to transfer the case to the District of Indiana under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).