Constanza-Martinez v. Holder
[…] BIA, 439 F.3d 111, 118 (2d Cir.2006) ( [T]he [Immigration and Naturalization] Service and the Immigration Judge both have a role in introducing evidence into the record.”), quoting In re S–M–J–, 21 I. & N. Dec. 722, 726 (BIA 1997).

To develop the record, the INA also gives IJs authority to “issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and presentation of evidence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b). An IJ may issue a subpoena sua sponte. “An Immigration Judge may issue a subpoena upon his or her own volition....” 8 C.F.R § 1003.35(b). The IJ “may, upon his/her own volition ... issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses or for the production of books, papers and other documentary evidence, or both.” 8 C.F.R § 1287.4(a). Although the IJ did not issue a subpoena in this case, Constanza–Martinez argues that the IJ should have followed the “procedural safeguards” for a subpoena. The IJ did not need to issue a subpoena in this case.