Constraints Imposed by 18 U.S.C. § 1913 on Lobbying Efforts
[…] Consequently, there is no restriction on Department officials lobbying Congress or the public to support Administration nominees.

Prohibited activities:

The Act may prohibit substantial "grass roots" lobbying campaigns of telegrams, letters and other private forms of communication designed to encourage members of the public to pressure Members of Congress to support Administration or Department legislative or appropriations proposals.

If a question should arise with respect to any activity not listed here, we would be happy to analyze whether the statute applies to it.

II. Discussion

Section 1913 of title 18 provides:

No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress, whether before or after the introduction of any bill or resolution proposing such legislation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress on [ 302] the request of any Member or to Congress, through the proper official channels, requests for legislation or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business.
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, violates or attempts to violate this section, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and after notice and hearing by the superior officer vested with the power of removing him, shall be removed from office or employment.

Several limitations on the otherwise expansive scope of this provision appear from the statute's face.

First, the statute applies only to activities "intended or designed to influence ... legislation or appropriations."