Consumer Justice Center v. Olympian Labs
[…] (See Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc. (1992) 505 U.S. 504, 516, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120 L.Ed.2d 407, quoting Fidelity Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. v. de la Cuesta (1982) 458 U.S. 141, 153, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 73 L.Ed.2d 664, quoting Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp. (1947) 331 U.S. 218, 230, 67 S.Ct. 1146, 91 L.Ed. 1447.) One can hardly "occupy a field" while shunning vast acres of it.6
The question of conflict preemption is just a little trickier. On the one hand, there is a provision in the Federal Trade Commission Act that makes it clear the Act doesn't preempt state law. Title 15 U.S.C. section 57b(e) provides: "Remedies provided in this section are in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other remedy or right of action provided by State or Federal law." (Emphasis added.)
One would think the provision would be enough, but the defendants posit that even such a blanket "savings" clause as 15 U.S.C. section 57(b)(e) does not mean there is no preemption if there is actual conflict. (See, e.g., Geier v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc.