Consumer Protection Div. v. George
[…] CL § 13-105.
We summarized the statutory powers of the Division in Consumer Publishing:
The statutory powers of the Division include the power to receive and investigate consumer complaints, initiate its own investigation of any possibly unfair and deceptive trade practices, issue cease and desist orders, adopt rules and regulations which further define unfair or deceptive trade practices or otherwise effectuate the purposes of the Act, and seek a temporary or permanent injunction in a civil enforcement proceeding. §§ 13-204 and 13-403(c)(2). The statute further provides that the Division may "exercise and perform any other function, power and duty appropriate to protect and promote the welfare of consumers." § 13-204(11).
Consumer Publishing, 304 Md. at 745, 501 A.2d at 55.
The cease and desist provision of the statute is found at CL § 13-403(b)(1). It provides:
If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Wash. Home Remodelers, Inc. v. State
...Prot. Div. v.