Watkins v. Dept. of Safety
[…] On February 1, 1997, the DOC amended DCD 100-508, to render inmates serving life sentences "ineligible for work release." DCD 100-508.II.D states that an inmate "who has escaped during the current incarceration" "shall be ineligible for work release."2

3. Family Leave

Section 3-811 of the Correctional Services Article grants authority to the Commissioner to grant family leave. That section provides in part:

(a) In general. The Commissioner or Commissioner's designee may grant family leave to allow an inmate to visit the inmate's family for a reasonable time if the inmate:

(1) is confined in a correctional facility [of the DOC];

(2) is classified to be in prerelease status; and

(3) is recommended by the correctional facility's case management team and managing official.

Until June 2, 1993, when the Commissioner declared all life-sentenced inmates ineligible for family leave, inmates serving life sentences who had met the conditions of Section 3-811 and the other criteria of the DOC could receive family leave.