Consumers County Mut. Ins. v. P.W. & Sons Trucking
[…] Nevertheless, PWS asks us to ignore the federal definition of employee in favor of the common law definition of the term. PWS argues that we should not apply § 390.5 because the policy behind this regulation, and the Motor Carrier Safety Act generally, has no application in this case. Specifically, PWS notes that one purpose of § 390.5 is to discourage trucking companies from using the independent contractor status to manipulate their liability exposure with respect to the public. See, e.g., id. at § 387.1 (stating that the purpose of federal motor carrier regulations generally is "to assure that motor carriers maintain an appropriate level of financial responsibility for motor vehicles operated on public highways").