Consumers Union of U.S., Inc. v. Fisher Development, Inc.
[…] (c), emphasis added.)

Although appellant brought its complaint to enjoin respondents' alleged violations of the Unruh Act, it did not cite the standing provisions of that statute. Rather, it brought its action "[p]ursuant to" the provisions of Business and Professions Code section 17200 et seq., referred to as the "unfair competition statute." This act defines "unfair competition" to "mean and include unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business practice" as well as "unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising." (Bus. & Prof.Code, § 17200.) The operative language appears in section 17203, which states: "Any person performing or proposing to perform an act of unfair competition within this state may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments, including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter...."