Cont'l Auto. Sys., Inc. v. Avanci, LLC
[…] When considering a motion to dismiss, the court will accept all well-pleaded factual allegations as true "with all reasonable inferences drawn in the light most favorable to the plaintiff." Causey v. Sewell Cadillac-Chevrolet, Inc. , 394 F.3d 285, 288 (5th Cir. 2004). The court will not credit "conclusory allegations, unwarranted factual inferences, or legal conclusions." Ferrer v. Chevron Corp. , 484 F.3d 776, 780 (5th Cir. 2007).3

III. The Government's Statement of Interest

The Government seeks leave to file a Statement of Interest. [ECF No. 278]. Under 28 U.S.C. § 517, the Department of Justice may "attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States." "It is solely within the Court's discretion to permit or deny a statement of interest." LSP Transmission Holdings, LLC v. Lange , 329 F. Supp. 3d 695, 703 (D. Minn. 2018), aff'd sub nom. LSP Transmission Holdings, LLC v. Sieben , 954 F.3d 1018 (8th Cir. 2020).