PartiesCONTACT CHIROPRACTIC, P.C. as Assignee of Girtha Butler, Respondent, v. NEW YORK CITY TRANSIT AUTHORITY, Appellant.
[…] Defendant replied that the recent First Department holding in M.N. Dental Diagnostics, P.C. v. New York City Tr. Auth., 82 A.D.3d 409, 917 N.Y.S.2d 856 [2011] required the imposition of a three-year statute of limitations ( see also Richard Denise M.D. P.C. v. New York City Tr. Auth., 96 A.D.3d 561, 946 N.Y.S.2d 469 [1st Dept. 2012] ).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370 mandates that any entity engaged in the business of transporting passengers provide proof of insurance or a surety bond to answer for damages in the event of an accident.

Insurance Law § 5103(a)(1) imposes a duty on the owner of a bus to provide first-party no-fault benefits to its passengers:

“In the case of occupants of a bus other than operators, owners, and employees of the owner or operator of the bus, the coverage for first party benefits shall be afforded under the policy or policies, if any, providing first party benefits to the injured person and members of his household for loss arising out of the use or operation of any motor vehicle of such household. In the event there is no such policy, first party benefits shall be provided by the insurer of such bus.”

In the Matter of Manhattan & Bronx Surface Tr. Operating Auth. v. Evans, 95 A.D.2d 470, 467 N.Y.S.2d 387 [1983], the Second Department recognized the obligation of a self insured to provide the same benefits as those required in an insurance policy. In...

To continue reading