Continental Cas. Ins. Co. v. Functional Restoration Associates
[…] Although not conclusive, the axiom that express inclusion of one thing is tantamount to express exclusion of all others for purposes of statutory construction weighs against finding a statutory grant of judicial review of DMR decisions. See Johnson v. Second Injury Fund, 688 S.W.2d 107, 108 (Tex.1985); State v. Mauritz-Wells Co., 141 Tex. 634, 175 S.W.2d 238, 241 (1943).

On a similar theory, Continental asserts that a right to judicial review of DMR decisions is implied by Labor Code § 410.255, which states:

(a) For all issues other than those covered under Section 410.301(a), judicial review shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial review of a contested case under Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code.

(b) Judicial review conducted under this section is governed by the substantial evidence rule.

Labor Code § 410.255. Section 410.301(a) covers Commission appeals-panel decisions regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits. Therefore, since the issues in DMR decisions are not covered under section 410.301(a), an appeal from a DMR decision, if permitted, would fall under section 410.255. Continental suggests that, just as the declaration of the standard of judicial review discussed in Beyer implied a right to judicial review, section 410.255 likewise implies a right of judicial review of DMR