Continental Ins. Co. v. Moseley, s. 13308
[…] Thus, we are asked to reverse the lower court's decisions in both the civil and probate proceedings. For reasons hereinafter set forth, we reject appellant's contention, and affirm the decisions below.

In an estate proceeding, if the district court determines that the gross value of the estate does not exceed $60,000, the court may order summary administration of the estate. NRS 145.040. When summary administration is ordered, as in the present case, notice to creditors of the appointment of an executor or administrator must be published. NRS 145.050. In addition, NRS 145.060 requires creditors of the estate to file their claims "within 60 days after the first publication of the notice to creditors." NRS 145.060 further provides: "Any claim which is not filed within the 60 days, shall be barred forever." It was based upon this latter provision that the district courts denied appellant's motions.