Continental Metals Corp. v. Municipal Warehouse Co., Inc.
[…] The complaint contains six causes of action. However, in apparent recognition that any claim in contract or for negligence would be barred by the above contractual provision, plaintiff has moved for summary judgment only on the second cause of action which alleges a conversion of the property. Defendant has cross-moved to dismiss the entire complaint based on said provision.

A shortened contractual period of limitations is permitted by UCC § 7-204(3) which provides as follows:

"Reasonable provisions as to the time and manner of presenting claims and instituting actions based on the bailment may be included in the warehouse receipt or tariff."

A period of one year and 60 days is a reasonable time period for a valid limitation. See: J. Aron & Co., Inc. v. Panama Railroad Co., 255 N.Y. 513, 175 N.E. 273 (1931).