Continental Sports Corp. v. Department of Labor and Industries of State of Wash., 16237-7-II
[…] 1 Exhibit 3.

2 According to the parties, the Board construes RCW 51.48.131 to mean that a notice of appeal is "filed" when mailed. Neither party assails the Board's construction.

3 39 CFR § 310.2(a) states in pertinent part:

(a) It is generally unlawful under the Private Express Statutes for any person other than the Postal Service in any manner to send or carry a letter on a post route or in any manner to cause or assist such activity. Violation may result in injunction, fine or imprisonment or both and payment of postage lost as a result of the illegal activity.

4 18 U.S.C. § 1696 provides in part:

(a) Whoever establishes any private express for the conveyance of letters or packets, or in any manner causes or provides for the conveyance of the same by regular trips or at stated periods over any post route which is or may be established by law, or from any city, town or place to any other city, town, or place, between which the mail is regularly carried, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

The other cited statutes are similar though not the same.

5 39 CFR § 310.2(b) provides:

(b) Activity described in paragraph (a) of this section is lawful with respect to a letter if:

(1)(i) The letter is enclosed in an envelope or other suitable cover;