Continental Sports Corp. v. Department of Labor and Industries of State of Wash., 16237-7-II
[…] Federal Express guaranteed next-day delivery for a fee of $35. On April 19, 1990, the thirty-first day after service, see CR 6(a), Federal Express delivered the notice as instructed.

The Department moved to dismiss Continental's appeal on grounds it was untimely. An administrative law judge recommended denial of the motion. However, the Board granted the motion, and the Superior Court affirmed. Continental then appealed to this court.

RCW 51.48.131 provides in part:

A notice of assessment becomes final thirty days from the date the notice of assessment was served upon the employer unless: (1) A written request for reconsideration is filed with the department of labor and industries, or (2) an appeal is filed with the board of industrial insurance appeals and sent to the director of labor and industries by mail or delivered in person. The appeal shall not be denied solely on the basis that it was filed with both the board and the director if it was filed with either the board or the director.