Contract Services Network, Inc. v. Aubry, 93-56276
[…] The district court's decision regarding preemption is reviewed de novo. Aloha Airlines, Inc. v. Ahue, 12 F.3d 1498, 1500 (9th Cir.1993).

I. ERISA Preemption

California law requires employers to provide workers' compensation through a separately-administered employee benefit plan. The question before us is whether California's law is preempted by ERISA.

Section 514(a) of ERISA, codified at 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1144(a), provides that the ERISA provisions "supersede any and all state laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b)." Section 514(a), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1144(a).

Under section 4(b)(3) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1003(b), an employee benefit plan is exempt from preemption if: "... (3) such plan is maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen's compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws; ..." Sec. 4(b)(3), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1003(b).