Convertino v. U.S. Dept. of Justice
[…] Frazier v. Merit Systems Protection Bd., 672 F.2d 150, 152 (D.C.Cir.1982); accord Wren v. Merit Systems Protection Bd., 681 F.2d 867, 872 (D.C.Cir.1982) (noting the "primary purpose" of the CSRA is to "safeguard employees... who `blow the whistle' on illegal or improper agency conduct"). Thus, the CSRA explicitly prohibits taking, failing to take, or threatening to take or fail to take, a personnel action "because of" various forms of "whistleblowing." 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)-(b)(9) (2000). Section 2302 of the CSRA also provides that this subsection "shall not be construed to authorize the withholding of information from the Congress or the taking of any personnel action against an employee who discloses information to the Congress." Id. § 2302(b). Thus, the facts alleged in Count I clearly give rise to claims cognizable under the CSRA's administrative remedial process.