Conzo v. Aetna Ins. Co.
[…] In CNA Ins. Co. v. Colman, 222 Conn. 769, 773, 610 A.2d 1257 (1992), a companion case to Bouley, the majority held that § 31-284(a) barred the employee's recovery even if it was from the employer's automobile liability insurance carrier because the carrier is "the alter ego of its insured, the employer...." The legislature promptly reacted by adopting No. 93-297, § 1(f), of the 1993 Public Acts, now codified as § 38a-336 (f), which provides: "Notwithstanding subsection (a) of section 31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insured's otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage."

In 1996, in Reliance Ins. Co. v.