Conzo v. Aetna Ins. Co.
[…] West Haven points out that because it is self-insured, it does not come within the purview of the phrase "named insured" in § 38a-336 (f), which is defined as "the person specifically designated in the policy as the one protected and, commonly, it is the person with whom the contract of insurance has been made." Black's Law Dictionary (6th Ed.1990). We disagree for several reasons.

First, West Haven, as a self-insurer, comes within the definition of insured. West Haven, pursuant to § 38a-371 (c), 7 elected to become a self-insurer for its automobile liability including uninsured motorist coverage. Section 38a-371 (c) provides that in making the election to become a self-insurer, West Haven must provide "assurance for payment of all obligations imposed by this section substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of insurance that would comply with this section." Therefore, upon electing to become a self-insurer, West Haven not only became an insurer; General Statutes § 38a-363 (b); 8 but also, the functional equivalent of a "named insured" under § 38a-336 (f).