Piersa v. Phoenix Ins. Co.
[…] Consequently, the dispute centers around the meaning and effect of the following language of § 38a-334-6 (d)(1)(B) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies: "except that the policy may provide for the reduction of limits" to the extent of workers' compensation payments. (Emphasis added.) The dispute arises because the word "policy" is specifically defined by statute in such a way that it does not comfortably fit within a scheme of self-insurance.

General Statutes § 38a-1 (15) provides as follows: "`Policy' means any document, including attached endorsements and riders, purporting to be an enforceable contract, which memorializes in writing some or all of the terms of an insurance contract." This definition applies to this case, and to § 38a-334-6 of the regulations, because the opening clause of § 38a-1 provides: "Terms used in this title, unless it appears from the context to the contrary, shall have a scope and meaning as set forth in this section." This definition invokes the traditionally understood insurance policy, with the characteristics of an enforceable written contract between insurer and insured, memorializing the terms of that contract.