Piersa v. Phoenix Ins. Co.
[…] General Statutes § 38a-334 (b); Willoughby v. New Haven, 254 Conn. 404, 437 n. 27, 757 A.2d 1083 (2000).

Moreover, the defendant explicitly agrees with the plaintiff that "[t]he rules, exclusions and reductions that may be applicable to uninsured motorist protection are applicable whether [the] uninsured motorist protection is provided by commercial insurance or self-insurance." Those rules, exclusions and reductions are governed, not specifically by statute, but by the regulations of the insurance commissioner (commissioner) promulgated pursuant to § 38a-334 (a), which requires the commissioner to adopt such regulations "with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies," and which provides that such regulations "shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to ... the uninsured motorists coverages under such policies...."3 The regulation of the commissioner that is applicable to this case and the meaning of which is at issue is § 38a-334-6 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies,4 entitled "Minimum provisions for protection against uninsured or underinsured motorists," and more specifically,