Cook v. City of Binghamton
[…] Before MAHONEY, P. J., and SWEENEY, KANE, STALEY and MAIN, JJ.

OPINION FOR MODIFICATION

MAIN, Justice.

Plaintiffs were disabled firemen receiving benefits under the former section 207-a of the General Municipal Law (hereinafter, section 207-a) when, on November 9, 1977, they commenced the present action seeking a declaration that chapter 965 of the Laws of 1977 (hereinafter, chapter 965), which amended section 207-a and had an effective date of January 1, 1978, was unconstitutional. Prior to its amendment, section 207-a provided that any fireman, employed outside of New York City, who became disabled because of injury or illness incurred as a result of the performance of his duties, was entitled to receive from the municipality for which he worked "the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased * * * " and also free medical treatment and hospital care during the period of his disability.