Cook v. Edgewood Management Corporation
[…] Edgewood asserts that its "notice provided sufficient information for [Ms. Cook] to prepare a defense," and that it was timely.

We are presented with an issue requiring the interpretation of the RDEA. Therefore, we review the matter de novo. In re Estate of Louise Green, 816 A.2d 14, 16 (D.C. 2003) (citations omitted). In interpreting statutory or regulatory provisions, we look first to the plain meaning. See J. Parreco & Son v. Rental Hous. Comm'n, 567 A.2d 43, 45 (D.C. 1989).

D.C. Code § 45-2559.2 (a) (1996), now codified as § 42-3602 (a) (2001), provides in pertinent part: "[A] housing provider may commence an action to recover possession of a rental unit . . . . The recovery . . . shall be ordered if the Superior Court of the District of Columbia . . . has determined by a preponderance of the evidence that the rental unit is a drug haven . . . ." Notice to the tenant is required. Section 45-2559.2 (b), now codified as § 42-3602 (b), specifies that: "A notice of the action shall be served upon the tenant or occupant and housing provider at least 5 days prior to a hearing."

There is no thirty-day notice requirement in the RDEA. Indeed, the plain meaning of § 45-2559.2 (b) leaves no doubt that a landlord seeking to recover possession of a rental unit under the RDEA must provide only five days notice to the tenant prior to the hearing on the complaint. Ms.