In re Estate of Green
[…] In addition, she points to D.C.Code § 28-504 (1996) which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a fiduciary's] bond shall continue in force as against both principal and sureties until the funds or estate are fully accounted for and paid over or delivered to the parties interested herein, or their attorneys, other than himself."

Since the issue presented in this case involves the interpretation of D.C.Code § 12-301(6), our review is de novo. See Porter v. United States, 769 A.2d 143, 148 (D.C.2001)

(citing District of Columbia v. Jerry M., 717 A.2d 866, 868 (D.C.1998)). As we said in Farris v. Compton, 652 A.2d 49 (D.C.1994):

A civil action "may not be brought after expiration of [the period specified in the statute] from the time the right to maintain the action accrues." D.C.Code § 12-301 (1989). The statute does not define "accrues," and the task of identifying the moment of accrual has been left to the courts. Ehrenhaft v. Malcolm Price, Inc., 483 A.2d 1192, 1198 (D.C.1984).

Id. at 53 (footnote omitted).