Cook v. Taylor
[…] She further alleged that Taylor was inattentively operating his vehicle and that he was negligent per se for violating certain rules of the road, including Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-3-1201 (Rev. 2013), which prohibits "reckless driving." Section 63-3-1201 provides that "[a]ny person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a wilful or a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving."

¶6. Taylor filed his answer on March 14, 2018, raising eight affirmative defenses, including an affirmative defense under Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) that Cook's complaint failed to state a claim against him upon which relief could be granted.