Cook v. United States, Civ. No. LV 74-140.
[…] Here Cook has failed to allege that there was a conspiracy to deprive him of any right, privilege or immunity, thus he has failed to state a cause of action under either § 1985 or § 1986. It is therefore concluded that Cook has failed to state a cause of action under Title 42, and this Court has no jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1343.

However, there is also Cook's sweeping allegation that this is a case arising under the Constitution and laws of the United States. This could be construed as alleging jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1340, which provides that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . . ." In Kirschenbaum v. Beerman, 376 F.Supp. 398 (W. D.Pa.1974), plaintiffs filed a complaint seeking to quash, by means of injunction, several IRS summonses served upon their banks. On the jurisdictional issue, the court held: