Cooley v. Big Horn Harvestore Systems, Inc.
[…] II

The Court of Appeals held that a commercial buyer seeking recovery from a manufacturer for a breach of contract claim resulting in property damage alone must, pursuant to the provisions of section 4-2-607(3)(a), 2 C.R.S. (1973), give the manufacturer timely notice of the claimed breach as a condition precedent to any recovery. The plaintiffs contend that they complied with the notice provisions of the statute by giving timely notice of their failure of essential purpose claim to Big Horn. We agree with the plaintiffs' contention.

Section 4-2-607(3)(a), 2 C.R.S. (1973), provides that "[w]here a tender has been accepted: (a) [t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy...." This provision serves as a condition precedent to a buyer's right to recover for breach of contract under the statute. Palmer v. A.H. Robins Co., 684 P.2d 187, 206 (Colo.1984). The question of what constitutes a reasonable time is dependent on the circumstances of each case. White v.