Cooley v. PHEASANT RUN AT ROSEMONT CONDOMINIUM ASS'N, INC., 5D00-1334.
[…] In addition to the Association, he joined the unit owners individually. The trial court, in dismissing said owners with prejudice, held that Florida law does not support such an action against the unit owners, but could only be maintained against the Association.

Prior to 1976 it was clear that a condominium unit owner had no personal liability in an action such as Cooley's, and therefore was not a proper party defendant. At that time former Chapter 711 was replaced by Chapter 718, and more specifically section 718.119, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) The liability of the owner of a unit for common expenses is limited to the amounts for which he or she is assessed for common expenses from time to time in accordance with this chapter, the declaration, and bylaws.
(2) The owner of a unit may be personally liable for the acts or omissions of the association in relation to the use of the common elements, but only to the extent of his or her pro rata share of that liability in the same percentage as his or her interest in the common elements, and then in no case shall that liability exceed the value of his or her unit.
(3) In any legal action in which the association may be exposed to liability in excess of insurance coverage protecting it and the unit owners, the association shall give notice of the exposure within a reasonable time to all unit owners, and they shall have the right to intervene and defend.

The question before us is one of legislative intent. Paragraph (2) above would seem to favor the argument of Cooley.