Coomes v. Slater Development Corp.
[…] III. Legal Analysis

Mechanic's lien law is purely a creature of statute,4 and designed "to give security to mechanics and materialmen for labor and material furnished in improving the owner's property. The law should be construed as favorably to those persons as its terms will permit."5 Chapter 429 governs mechanics liens.6 Section 429.010 controls who may assert a mechanic's lien and states in pertinent part:

Any person who shall do or perform any work or labor upon, or furnish any material, fixtures . . .for any building, erection or improvement upon land, . . . or by virtue of any contract with the owner or proprietor thereof, or his agent, trustee, contractor or subcontractor, . . . upon complying with sections 429.010 to 429.340, shall have for his work or labor done, or materials, fixtures, engine, . . . a lien upon such building, erection or improvements, and upon the land belonging to such owner or proprietor on which the same are situated, to the extent of three acres.

Since Mr. Coomes is a subcontractor, who performed services under a contract with Scurra, section 429.010 allows him to assert a mechanic's lien to recover for his labor and materials.

Next, section 429.080 requires Mr. Coomes to file with the circuit court clerk of the proper county a just and true account of the demand due to him within six months after the indebtedness accrues. Section 429.080 states:

It shall be the duty of every original contractor, every journeyman and day laborer, and every other person seeking to obtain the benefit of the provisions of sections 429.010 to 429.340, within six months after the indebtedness shall have accrued to file with the clerk of the circuit court of the proper county a just and true account of the demand due him or them after all just credits have been given, which is to be a lien upon such building or other improvements, and a true