Cooner v. Cooner, Record No. 1570-03-4 (Va. App. 4/20/2004)
[…] We find no error in the court's determination that a material change in circumstances occurred since the last custody order.

C. The Court Did Not Place Undue Weight on the Preferences of G.C. and B.C.

Wife argues that the trial court should not have given any weight to the custody preferences of G.C. and B.C., who were eight and six, respectively, at the time of hearing. She contends that the trial court was required to first determine whether each child is of "reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference."

Code § 20-124.3(8) provides that the court shall take into consideration: "The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference." Although a child's preference "should be considered and given appropriate weight," it does not control the custody determination and is just one factor to be considered. Bailes v. Sours, 231 Va. 96, 99, 340 S.E.2d 824, 826 (1986) (citations omitted).