Cooper-Fry v. Kolket
[…] At the conclusion of the evidence, Supreme Court found as a matter of law that plaintiff had sustained a serious injury as defined in Insurance Law § 5102(d). The case then went to the jury, which awarded plaintiff damages of $50,000 for past pain and suffering and $50,000 in future damages. Defendants appeal.

Initially, we agree with defendants that Supreme Court erred in granting plaintiff's ex parte application for authorization to serve judicial subpoenas upon defendants by delivering them to defendants' attorneys. Pursuant to CPLR 2303, "[a] subpoena shall be served in the same manner as a summons". Thus, we look to CPLR 308 and caselaw developed thereunder in determining whether Supreme Court's order 1 was properly made.