Cooper v. Circle Ten Council Boy Scouts
[…] (x) a local workforce development board created under Section 2308.253;

(xi) a nonprofit corporation that is eligible to receive funds under the federal community services block grant program and that is authorized by the state to serve a geographic area of the state; and

(xii) the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public funds[.]

Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(i)-(xii) (Vernon 2004). "Public funds" means funds of the state or of a governmental subdivision of the state. Id. § 552.003(5) (Vernon 2004).

Cooper's petition does not allege which of these definitions he contends applies to Circle Ten Council. Circle Ten Council contends that the only definition that could apply is (xii): "the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public funds."

MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND