Cooper v. Internal Revenue Service, Civ. A. No. 77-920.
[…] As indicated more fully below, the IRS must release the requested documents to the plaintiff.
26 U.S.C. § 6103(a) states in pertinent part:
The IRS released the documents in question to the Tax Court as evidentiary exhibits pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6103(h)(4), allowing the disclosure of returns and return information for tax-related judicial proceedings.
Once released to the Tax Court, however, the documents were no longer subject to the confidentiality requirements of section 6103.3 Rather, the status of the documents so disclosed was governed by 26 U.S.C. § 7461 (1970), which states in pertinent part:
All reports of the Tax Court and all evidence received by the Tax Court . . shall be public records open to inspection of the public, except that after the decision of the Tax Court in any proceeding has become final the Tax Court may, upon motion of the taxpayer or the Secretary or his delegate, permit the withdrawal by the party entitled thereto of originals of books, documents, and records, and of models, diagrams, and other exhibits, introduced in evidence before the Tax Court or any division; or the Tax Court may, on its own motion, make such other disposition thereof as it deems advisable.
This section makes clear the fact that as long as the Tax Court has custody of returns and return information, such documents are part of the public record.