BIAW v. STATE, DEPARTMENT OF L&I
[…] To protect worker health and safety interests, the legislature exempted WISHA's voluntary ergonomic consultation reports from disclosure under the PDA. Accordingly, we hold that the penalty, attorney fee, and costs awards to BIAW and the Newspapers were improper.

ANALYSIS
THE PDA

The PDA was passed by initiative in 1972. See Laws of 1973, ch. 1; RCW 42.17.250-.348. The act requires that all state and local agencies disclose any public record upon request unless it falls within certain specific enumerated exemptions. RCW 42.17.260(1). These include the exemptions set out in RCW 42.17.260(6), RCW 42.17.310, and RCW 42.17.315, as well as any "other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records." RCW 42.17.260(1) (emphasis added).

The central purpose of the PDA is "preservation of the most central tenets of representative government, namely, the sovereignty of the people and the accountability to the people of public officials and institutions." King County v.