Cooper v. Mandy
[…] Specifically, Defendants contended that (1) Plaintiffs' medical battery claim must be dismissed because Mrs. Cooper consented to the breast reduction procedure, (2) fraud resulting in physical injury does not exist as a cause of action in Tennessee, and (3) there are no valid parent claims upon which to pursue Plaintiffs' derivative claims of civil conspiracy or loss of consortium. In sum, Defendants' motion to dismiss asked the trial court to determine whether Dr. Mandy's actions were related to "the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1).

In addressing the motion to dismiss, the trial court noted that the Act defined a health care liability action as "[1] any civil action . . . alleging that [2] a health care provider or providers [3] have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1). The court found that the intentional misrepresentations made by Defendants did not fall within the definition of "care" as provided by Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(b). Relying on Lacy v.