Cooper v. Mandy
[…] Dr. Mandy and MTSS argued that the facts alleged in the complaint qualified as a health care liability action, and, as such, the court should dismiss Plaintiffs' claims in their entirety for failureto comply with the Act. Additionally, they argued Plaintiffs could not escape the requirements of the Act by framing their suit as claims for intentional misrepresentation, medical battery, civil conspiracy, and loss of consortium. Dr. Mandy and MTSS argued that the theory under which a plaintiff pursues a claim does not matter. This is because Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1) provides that, if a claim relates to a health care provider providing health care services, it is a health care liability claim "regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based."

In addition to relying on the Act, Defendants argued that Plaintiffs' claims should be dismissed pursuant to Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure 12.02 and 12.03 for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.