Cooper v. McBeath
[…] * Section 11.46(a)(11) allows the TABC to refuse a permit to any applicant who has not been a Texas citizen for the three years immediately preceding his permit application. 2

* Section 11.61(b)(19) allows the TABC to cancel a permit upon finding that the permittee was not a Texas citizen for the three years immediately preceding his permit application. 3

* Section 28.04, relating to changes in corporate control, forbids renewal of a mixed beverage permit if there has been a change of ownership of over 50% of the corporate stock, unless the transferee is "qualified" to hold the permit.

* Section 109.53, located in the Code's regulatory and penal provisions, states unequivocally that "[n]o person who has not been a citizen of Texas for a period of three years immediately preceding the filing of his application therefor shall be eligible to receive a permit under this code."

Section 109.53 also includes what is commonly known as the "51 percent rule," which forbids the issuance of a permit to any corporation "unless at least 51 percent of the stock of the corporation is owned at all times by citizens who have resided within the state for a period of three years[.]" Any corporation holding a permit in violation of this section risks the forfeiture of its corporate charter.

Under these Code provisions, consummation of the contemplated sale of KSE's remaining shares would have required the Commission to revoke KSE's permit.