Copeland v. Armstrong Cork Co.
[…] This appeal follows. 4

II

We turn first to the controlling rules of law which govern this appeal, as to both the statute of limitations and the product identification grounds given below for the final summary judgments herein.

A

The applicable statute of limitations in Florida plainly provides that "[a]n action [in tort] for injury to a person founded on the design, manufacture, distribution, or sale of personal property ...," as here, "shall be commenced ... [w]ithin four years." § 95.11(3)(e), Fla.Stat. (1981). Florida statute of limitations law further provides that "[a]ctions for products liability," as described above, "must be begun within the period described in this chapter [four years], with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action [a] were [actually] discovered [by the claimant] or [b] should have been discovered [by the claimant] with the exercise of due diligence," § 95.031(2), Fla.Stat. (1981), whichever is earlier.