Copeland v. MBNA America Bank, N.A.
[…] § 5-3-203, 2 C.R.S. (1992) (emphasis added). 5

Unlike Colorado, at the time this case arose, Delaware statutorily allowed its banks to charge late payment fees at the rate of fifteen dollars per billing cycle. Section 950 of the Delaware Statute provides:

If the agreement governing a revolving credit plan so provides, a bank may impose, as interest, a late or delinquency charge upon any outstanding unpaid installment payments or portions thereof under the plan which are in default.... No delinquency charge shall exceed fifteen dollars.

Del.Cod.Ann. tit. 5, § 950 (1993) (emphasis added).

However, MBNA's banking activities are governed by the NBA, which provides in section 85: