Copus v. Meemic Ins. Co.
[…] People v. Swafford, 483 Mich. 1, 7, 762 N.W.2d 902 (2009). The ultimate goal for the courts when analyzing a statute is to effectuate the intent of the Legislature. Title Office, Inc. v. Van Buren Co. Treasurer, 469 Mich. 516, 519, 676 N.W.2d 207 (2004). “The no-fault insurance act is remedial in nature and must be liberally construed in favor of persons intended to benefit” from its goal of guaranteeing motor vehicle accident victims compensation for certain economic losses. Gobler v. Auto–Owners Ins. Co., 428 Mich. 51, 61, 404 N.W.2d 199 (1987).

There is nothing ambiguous about MCL 500.3107(1)(b). As defendant correctly points out, statutes must be read as a whole. The first sentence of MCL 500.3107(1)(b) may not be phrased as artfully as possible, but it is clearly a definition provision: “work loss” is defined as “loss of income from work an injured person would have performed ... if he or she had not been injured.” The statute provides an upper limit on the amount of monthly compensation for work loss. However, the statute does not mandate any sort of temporal correlation between the work and the income, as defendant asserts.