Title Office, Inc. v. Van Buren County Treasurer, Docket No. 121077
[…] [M.C.L. § 15.234(4).]

Thus, FOIA makes it clear that if TARA is "an act or statute specifically authorizing the sale" of public records or if TARA specifically provides the amount of the fee for providing a copy of the public record, the FOIA fee provisions do not apply. M.C.L. § 15.234(4).

It is clear from the text of TARA that it specifically provides the amount of the fee for providing a copy of "any paper or record on file in the treasurer's office." M.C.L. § 48.101(1). TARA provides:

(1) A county treasurer shall make upon request a transcript of any paper or record on file in the treasurer's office for the following fees:
(a) For an abstract of taxes on any description of land, 25 cents for each year covered in the abstract.
(b) For an abstract with statement of name and residence of taxpayers, 25 cents per year for each description of land covered by the abstract.
(c) For list of state tax lands or state bids, 25 cents for each description of land on the list.
(d) For 1 copy of any paper or document at the rate of 25 cents per 100 words.

(e) For each certificate, 25 cents. [M.C.L. § 48.101.]

Because TARA specifically provides the amount of the fee for providing a copy of a public record it falls within M.C.L. § 15.234(4), and the FOIA fee provisions do not apply.