Coral Constr. Inc v. City And County Of San Francisco
[…] The federal district court declined to issue interim relief because the plaintiffs had failed to demonstrate a sufficient likelihood of success on the merits. ( Associated General Contractors v. San Francisco (N.D.Cal.1990) 748 F.Supp. 1443, 1456.) The Ninth Circuit affirmed. ( Associated Gen. Contractors of Cal. v. Coalition (9th Cir.1991) 950 F.2d 1401, 1418.)

The voters approved Proposition 209 at the November 1996 general election, thus adding section 31 to article I of the state Constitution. Section 31 declares that the state, including its political subdivisions, “shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” (§ 31, subd. (a).) The next year, the Ninth Circuit held section 31 did not violate the federal equal protection clause, as interpreted in the political structure cases (e.g.